2018 Ladies’ Competition Diary 

Date Competition

January

Mon 1st New Year’s Competition
Mon 1st Closing date Woolacott Salver (VL)
Sun 7th Medal
Wed 10th Medal
Sun 14th Medal Winners Cup
Sun 14th Alternative Stableford
Sun 21st Stableford
Wed 25th Fun Day
Sun 28th Par

February

Sun 4th Medal
Wed 7th Stableford
Sun 11th Jean Evans Trophy (VL)
Wed 14th Medal
Fri 16th Ladies’ AGM 7.30 pm
Sat 17th Winter Festival
Sun 18th Winter Festival
Sun 25th Par/Stableford Cup (Par)

March

Sun 4th Medal
Wed 7th Medal
Sat 10th St Piran’s Day
Sun 11th Mothers’ Day (Free Day)
Fri 16th Closing date Joan Sandon Rose Bowl
Sun 18th King Cup Foursomes
Wed 21st Fun Day
Fri 23rd S.W Vets Spring Mtg at Isle of Wedmore GC                       Club AGM 7.30 pm
Sat 24th Bill & Eileen Daniels Early Bird/Drive In
Wed 28th Stableford

April

Sun 1st Easter Fun Day (Mixed)
Mon 2nd Jim Moyle Mixed
Wed 4th Stableford
Fri 6th Presentation Night 7.00 pm      Closing date Rose Bowl (VL)
Sat 7th Seniors Cup/Ladies/Gents/Mixed over 50
Sun 8th Coronation Foursomes (Bailey & Beale)
Wed 11th Free Day
12-15th County Championships Launceston
Sun 15th Free Day
Wed 18th Medal
Sat 21st Mens King Cup Open
Sun 22nd Par (VL)
Wed 25th Fun Day
Fri 27th Closing Date King Cup Mixed
Sun 29th Medal (VL) Arthur Glassbrook Rnd 1

May

Wed 2nd Medal
Sun 6th 1st Rnd Gammon
Sun 6th Par
Mon 7th Bank Holiday Texas Scramble
Wed 9th Leverton Clark Trophy
Thurs 10th Div II Spring Meeting – Newquay
Sun 13th Medal/Arthur Glassbrook Rnd 2
Mon 14th County Vets Spring Mtg – The Point
Thurs 17th Div I Spring Meeting – Perranporth
Sun 20th Triangle Cup – Okehampton Rnd 1
Mon 21st Lady Vets Open
Wed 23rd Stableford
Sun 27th Mens Spring Open
Mon 28th Alex Hoskins Mixed Salver

June

Sat 2nd Captains Day
Sun 3rd 2nd Rnd Gammon
Wed 6th Past Lady Captains Day (MQ)
Fri 8th Closing Date Jack Clare Trophy
Sat 9th Tamar Cup
Sun 10th Tamar Cup
Wed 13th Free Day
Thurs 14th Baron Rose Bowl – Mullion
Fri 15th Mens Angry Chicken
Sat 16th Triangle Cup – Bude Rnd 2
Sun 17th EG/Ping (Fathers’ Day)
Wed 20th Stableford
Thurs 21st Inter-Club H’Cap (Bronze Shield) – Bude
Sun 24th Championship/Handicap Cups
Sat 30th Mens’ Stags Summer Cup

July

Sun 1st Mixed Open (Elizabeth Cups)
2-6th` SW Inter-County Match Week St Enodoc
Wed 4th Medal
Sat 7th Captain/Pro Shield
Sun 8th Medal/Arthur Glassbrook (Rnd 3)
Wed 11th Claire Cup (Grannies)
Sat 14th John Yeo Memorial
Sun 15th 3rd Round Gammon
Wed 18th Fun Day
20-28th Festival Week
Wed 25th Ladies Day/Open Day
Sun 22nd Stableford (VL)
Wed 25th Free Day
Sun 29th Stableford

August

Wed 1st Hynes Lifeboat Salver (VL)
Sun 5th Medal
Mon 6th County Flag Day – St Austell
Sun 12th Semi-Final Gammon
Wed 15th Lady Captain’s Day
Sat 18th Ryder Cup day
Sun 19th Gardiner Cancer Spoon (VL)
Wed 22nd Free Day
Fri 24th Closing Date Peggy Marshall
Sun 26th George Staddon Texas Scramble

September

Sun 2nd Medal
Sun 2nd Div II Autumn Meeting – Falmouth
Wed 5th Stableford
Sat 8th President’s Day
Sun 9th Captain’s Finale – Shotgun Start         Gammon Final
Wed 12th Ladies Invitation Day
Thurs 13th Div I Autum Meeting – Killiow
Fri 14th Mens’ Senior Open
Mon 17th County Vets Autumn Meeting – Tehidy
Wed 19th Committee Cup
Sat 22nd Autumn Open (Any Combination)
Sat 22nd Triangle Cup – Launceston Rnd 3
Sun 23rd Tree Cup
Sat 29th North Cornwall Cup (VL)
Sun 30th North Cornwall Cup (VL)

S.W Vets Autumn Mtg at Trevose

October

Wed 3rd Stableford
Wed 3rd County Jubilee Scramble – St Enodoc
Sun 7th Captain vs. President
Fri 12th Pink Day
Sat 13th Pro/Open Challenge (Any Combination)
Sun 14th Par
Sun 21st Stableford (VL)
Sun 28th Medal (VL) County Voucher

November

Sun 4th Par (VL)
Wed 7th Medal
Sun 11th Wenna Abbott Cup (3 Clubs & a Putter)
Wed 14th Stableford
Sun 18th Medal
Wed 21st Fun Day
Sun 25th Ernie Cadman Mixed

December

Sun 2nd Meat Trot
Tues 4th Tuesday Greensome Cup
Wed 12th Stableford
Sun 16th Mixed Festive Fun